Discovery Semiconductors manufactures photodetectors and balanced photoreceivers for 10 Gb, 40Gb, and 100 Gb applications.

Site Search

Follow Discovery Semiconductors on TwitterFollow Discovery Semiconductors on Twitter

25G/40G Linear InGaAs Optical Receiver for 850nm-1550nm with CDR

Contact Us and PDF Datasheet Request
Datasheet Request Contact Us

The DSC-R409 is a linear and versatile PIN + transimpedance amplifier suited for a variety of digital and analog applications. The R409 offers a linear response to > 0dBm optical input, +4dBm of optical overload at 40Gb/s, 30GHz of RF bandwidth and a conversion gain of 300 V/W. Its linearity and well-controlled frequency response results in excellent system-level performance for both digital and analog applications.The R409 is available as a fiber optic module with differential GPPO RF outputs or as a Lab Buddy instrument, both of which utilize Discovery's high reliability InGaAs photodiode technology.

The R409 Lab Buddy is also available with an option 25-28 Gb/s clock and data recovery (CDR) unit. The unit conveniently interfaces with the bit error rate (BER) test stations and provide a 3R (Receive, Reshape & Retime) solution, which is especially important for transmission experiments. The CDR also incorporates a programmable input equalization filter that can be adjusted for optimum link performance using an included GUI control program.

Typical pam 4 eye diagram

Fig1: Typical PAM4 Eye Diagram

DSC-R409 - Typical BER Curve: 0 km vs. 2 km SMF

Fig2: Typical BER Curve: 0 km vs. 2 km SMF:
{39.8 Gb/s, 231-1 PRBS, 12dB Ext. Ratio, 1550nm, direct connection to CDR}

Salient Features:

  • Linear gain to > 0 dBm optical input
  • Overload of +4 dBm at a BER of 10-12
  • Sensitivity of -9.5 dBm at a BER of 10-12
  • High Responsivity at 1310nm, 1550nm & L-band
  • Low optical PDL @ 1550nm (typically 0.05dB)
  • Differential or single-ended RF outputs
  • +5V operation for both PD & TIA (optional +3.3V operation; please contact factory)
  • 850nm and multimode fibered (MMF) versions including CDR are available
  • Meets GR-468 reliability standard

Applications:

  • 40Gb/s SONET/SDH OC-768/STM-256 short reach
  • 40 Gb/s D(Q)PSK systems
  • 100 Gb/s long-haul coherent systems
  • 4-level Pulse Amplitude Modulation (PAM4)
  • Analog RF links over fiber
  • Antenna remoting
  • Cellular and PCS network links to picocells
  • Military communications
  • Active Optical Cables for Fiber Channel and Infiniband
DSC-R409 Frequency Response Curve

Fig3: Frequency Response Curve

Available Models:

25Gbaud, 850 nm Optical Receivers + 25G CDR Demo Video from OFC/NFOEC
Press the play button to start the video
Related Links:

Discovery Semiconductors footer line blue Home | Quality | Papers | News | About Us | Contact Us | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Help Viewing Our Site | Site Index
Discovery Semiconductors, Inc.® - 119 Silvia Street, Ewing, NJ 08628 USA
Tel: +1 (609) 434-1311 - Fax: +1 (609) 434-1317 Copyright ©1997-2017  All Rights Reserved