Discovery Semiconductors manufactures photodetectors and balanced photoreceivers for 10 Gb, 40Gb, and 100 Gb applications.

Site Search

Follow Discovery Semiconductors on TwitterFollow Discovery Semiconductors on Twitter

A New, Simpler Path to 100G/400G Short Reach Applications


Ewing, NJ - August, 2014

As a new, simpler path to 100G and 400G short reach applications, Pulse Amplitude Modulation (PAM) is emerging as a popular choice. The ability to sort out the signal in the electrical domain, rather than the optical domain, is driving this cost effective approach. PAM is being evaluated over both, single mode and multimode fiber from 850 nm through 1550 nm. For short haul transmission, providing multiple levels of modulation on a single wavelength increases high spectral efficiency, which is beneficial for low power, high density interconnect applications.

Discovery offers a linear, optical receiver as a laboratory reference for engineering developments in regards to PAM. Discovery’s receiver offers user flexibility by being available with either single-ended or differential output. In addition, the DSC-R409 offers a linear analog response over its whole frequency range. Discovery’s optical receiver is available in a high responsivity version optimized at 850 nm and 1310 nm/1550 nm for both single mode and multimode fiber applications.

 Similar to all of Discovery’s products, the DSC-R409 linear optical receiver is available in a compact, fiber coupled module or a robust, laboratory instrument (Lab Buddy).

See Related Products:



Discovery Semiconductors is an industry leader in manufacturing ultrafast, high optical power handling InGaAs photodiodes, radio frequency over fiber optical receivers, balanced optical receivers and several other custom products for applications ranging from analog RF links to ultrafast digital communications.

For additional information, including complete product specifications, operational capabilities and pricing, or to discuss your application in detail, please call Discovery at: (609) 434-1311 or fax: (609) 434-1317.

Discovery Semiconductors Press Releases Previous Discovery Semiconductors Press Releases Discovery Semiconductors Press Releases

Discovery Semiconductors footer line blue Home | Quality | Papers | News | About Us | Contact Us | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Help Viewing Our Site | Site Index
Discovery Semiconductors, Inc.® - 119 Silvia Street, Ewing, NJ 08628 USA
Tel: +1 (609) 434-1311 - Fax: +1 (609) 434-1317 Copyright ©1997-2017  All Rights Reserved