Discovery Semiconductors manufactures photodetectors and balanced photoreceivers for 10 Gb, 40Gb, and 100 Gb applications.

Site Search

Follow Discovery Semiconductors on TwitterFollow Discovery Semiconductors on Twitter

Discovery Semiconductors to Introduce 25Gbaud, 850nm Optical Receivers at OFC/NFOEC 2011


Ewing, NJ - March 2, 2011

Discovery Semiconductors, Inc. a leading supplier and innovator of optical receivers, test instruments, and sub-systems will showcase its new 25Gbaud, 850nm optical receivers at this year's upcoming OFC/NFOEC conference in Los Angeles, CA, booth # 2401.

Mr. Abhay Joshi, President and CEO of Discovery Semiconductors explained, "Discovery has been supplying the marketplace with 10Gbaud multimode receivers at 850nm for 10 years. Now, we can offer both singlemode and multimode solutions with increased signal rate of 25Gbaud at 850nm for several upcoming applications."

Discovery’s 25Gbaud, 850nm optical receiver modules provide the most convenient and versatile O/E converter available. Mr. Jay Magbitang, Discovery’s Sales Manager added, "The ability of our receivers to be used as optical front ends, either as a PIN photodiode, linear PIN + TIA, or limiting PIN + TIA configuration provides excellent flexible and compatible options for many labs and scopes currently being used today."

See Related Products:

Discovery Semiconductors is an industry leader in manufacturing ultrafast, high optical power handling InGaAs photodiodes, radio frequency over fiber optical receivers, balanced optical receivers and several other custom products for applications ranging from analog RF links to ultrafast digital communications. Discovery's subsystems include Kitty Hawk, an ultra-fast Optical Coherent System.

For additional information, including complete product specifications, operational capabilities and pricing, or to discuss your application in detail, please call Discovery at: (609) 434-1311 or fax: (609) 434-1317.

Discovery Semiconductors Press Releases Previous Discovery Semiconductors Press Releases Discovery Semiconductors Press Releases

Discovery Semiconductors footer line blue Home | Quality | Papers | News | About Us | Contact Us | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Help Viewing Our Site | Site Index
Discovery Semiconductors, Inc.® - 119 Silvia Street, Ewing, NJ 08628 USA
Tel: +1 (609) 434-1311 - Fax: +1 (609) 434-1317 Copyright ©1997-2017  All Rights Reserved